English (Culinary Techniques)
bread [correct, verbe]
DEF: To coat food with crumbs of flour before frying. The result is a crisp, crunchy, usually seasoned coating. Often a layer of flour, then egg, then crumbs form the coating.
French (Techniques culinaires)
paner [correct]
DEF: Enrober successivement un aliment de farine, d'anglaise et de chapelure ou de mie de pain.
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias)
empanar [correct, Espagne]; empanizar [correct, Cuba, Mexique]; apanar [correct, Chili, Pérou]