English (Meats and Meat Industries)
trimmed [correct]
CONT: This roast is just a cut away from the sirloin, so it's tender enough to be oven roasted or cut up into kabobs. If the roast is trimmed of some fat and muscle, it's called a trimmed tip roast = ball tip roast.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
paré [correct]
DEF: Qui est nettoyé et dégraissé, en parlant d'un morceau de viande.
OBS: paré : Explication fournie par un enseignant de la boucherie du Centre de formation professionnelle Relais de la Lièvre-Seigneurie de Gatineau.