English (Telecommunications Transmission; Conductors and Resistors; Electronic Circuits Technology)
spark-quench [correct, nom]
DEF: An electrical network consisting of a capacitance and resistance in series, used for reducing sparking.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Conducteurs et résistances; Technologie des circuits électroniques)
pare-étincelles [correct, nom masculin]; étouffeur d'étincelles [correct, nom masculin]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Conductores y resistencias; Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos)
amortiguador de chispas [correct, nom masculin]