English (Air Pollution; Nuclear Waste Materials)
non-radioactive dust particles [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
CONT: Low-level radioactive wastes can exist in solid liquid or gaseous form. Any solid waste may give off a radioactive gas, as in the case of Radium 226 which gives off Radon 222 when it undergoes alpha decay. Water flowing through a solid waste may leach out soluble radioactive material (e.g., the acid leachates of some uranium mine tailings). As well, solid fine particulates of radioactive waste may take the form of a dust and be carried away on the wind, as in the case in the erosion of mine tailings. Equally, non-radioactive dust particles in the atmosphere can be contaminated with radon daughters as a result of electrostatic attraction. Furthermore, fine solid or liquid radioactive wastes can also take the form of aerosols that, once airborne, may be widely scattered.
OBS: Usually in the plural form.
French (Pollution de l'air; Déchets nucléaires)
particules de poussière non radioactives [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: Terme généralement employé au pluriel.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Desechos nucleares)
partículas de polvo no radiactivas [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]