English (Rules of Court; Citizenship and Immigration)
appealing party [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Règles de procédure; Citoyenneté et immigration)
partie appelante [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.