English (Types of Constructed Works; Urban Housing; Residential Architecture)
tract house [correct]; tract home
DEF: A house located in a subdivision - generally characterized by repetition of design, architectural features, and price - distinguished from a house that is custom designed and custom built for a particular owner.
DEF: a house forming part of a real-estate development, usually having a plan and appearance common to some or all of the houses in the development.
CONT: In Southern California, his childhood home, he drives among tract houses and strip malls, vainly seeking the open fields in which he once played.
French (Types de constructions; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Architecture d'habitation)
pavillon de lotissement [proposition, nom masculin]; maison en série [proposition, nom féminin]; maison stéréotypée [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: série : Grand nombre d'objets identiques fabriqués à la chaîne. [...] Production en série.
OBS: stéréotypé : adj. [...] Qui paraît sortir d'un moule [...]
OBS: pavillon (dans un lotissement).