English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
lead(II) carbonate [correct]; lead(2+) carbonate [correct]; white lead [correct]; lead carbonate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; carbonate of lead [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; dibasic lead carbonate [à éviter]; 598-63-0 [numéro du CAS]
OBS: lead carbonate: obsolete form; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: Chemical formula: CO3·Pb or PbCO3
OBS: Not to be confused with "cerussite" (q.v.), which is natural lead carbonate, close in composition to white lead.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
carbonate de plomb(II) [correct, nom masculin]; carbonate de plomb(2+) [correct, nom masculin]; carbonate de plomb [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; 598-63-0 [numéro du CAS]
OBS: carbonate de plomb : forme vieillie; fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Formule chimique : CO3·Pb ou PbCO3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
carbonato de plomo [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química : CO3·Pb o PbCO3