English (Waste Management)
post-closure care program [proposition]; post-closure monitoring program [proposition]
OBS: The post-closure care plan should provide a description of activities which will be conducted after final closure of the site ..., including : maintaining the function and integrity of the final cover; maintaining, monitoring and operating the leachate and gas collection, removal & treatment systems if installed; protection & maintenance of survey benchmarks; and, control of access to the site in accordance with its approved post-closure use.
OBS: Source : National Guidelines for the Landfilling of Hazardous Waste ....
French (Gestion des déchets)
programme de contrôle des ouvrages [correct, nom masculin]; PCO [correct]
CONT: Finalement, le concept retenu doit également prévoir l'application d'un programme de contrôle des ouvrages (PCO), afin de vérifier l'intégrité physique de chacune des cellules après leur fermeture de s'assurer qu'aucun problème majeur (fuite ou bris) ne vient modifier les conditions initiales d'enfouissement et de s'assurer l'entretien des cellules (récupération et traitement des eaux contaminées, etc.).
OBS: Source : National Guidelines for the Landfilling of Hazardous Waste, Ajout de la section 4.7, Novembre 1989, p. 3.