English (Power Networks and Distrib. Stations (Elec.); Electrical Power Supply; Operation of Electrical Facilities; Renewable Energy)
independent power producer [correct]; IPP [correct]; independent producer [correct]; independent electricity producer [correct]
CONT: Independent power producers (IPPs) are non-utility generators (NUGs) that are typically not owned by the national electricity company or public utility. IPPs generate electricity for sale [and] may use the national electricity networks distribution system if mechanisms exist to permit this ...
French (Réseaux et postes (Distribution électrique); Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Exploitation d'installations électriques; Énergies renouvelables)
producteur indépendant d'électricité [correct, nom masculin]; IPP [correct, nom masculin]; producteur indépendant [correct, nom masculin]; producteur d'électricité indépendant [correct, nom masculin]; IPP [correct, nom masculin]; IPP
CONT: Bien que les services publics traditionnels réglementés continuent de dominer les marchés nord-américains et français de la production d'électricité, les producteurs indépendants d'électricité jouent un rôle de plus en plus important dans l'approvisionnement en électricité.
Spanish (Redes y plantas de distribución (Electricidad); Suministro de energía eléctrica; Explotación de instalaciones eléctricas; Energía renovable)
productor de electricidad independiente [correct, nom masculin]