English (Police)
platoon
OBS: A small company of policemen assigned to a shift... A platoon may be composed of a number of smaller units, called squads, supervised by sergeants.
French (Police)
peloton [nom masculin]
OBS: Un peloton se compose de trois ou quatre escouades. Le commandant [du peloton] est généralement un lieutenant secondé par un assistant autre qu'un commandant d'escouade.