English (General Vocabulary)
down the drain [correct]
CONT: Label printing systems ... Fasco is convinced that many companies are throwing good money down the drain ...
CONT: It is money down the drain!.
French (Vocabulaire général)
dans «l'égout» [correct]; perdu [correct]