English (Furniture Industries)
clawlike foot
CONT: "A leg of a table, chair, etc. that curves outward and then tapers inward down to a clawlike foot grasping a ball".
OBS: (Webster's, à "cabriole").
French (Industrie du meuble)
pied à griffes
CONT: "Les pieds à griffes retenant des boules reflètent une influence anglaise".
OBS: (Grande enc. illustrée des meubles, p. 166).