English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aeroindustry)
ceiling
OBS: D.the amount of lift decreases to a point where the aircraft will no longer climb. This altitude is referred to as the ceiling of the aircraft.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Constructions aéronautiques)
plafond aérodynamique [nom masculin]; plafond [nom masculin]
OBS: D.à chaque vitesse de vol, il existe une altitude maximum au-delà de laquelle l'avion ne peut voler. La courbe correspondante délimite un plafond de vol: c'est le plafond.