English (Boring (Machine-Tooling))
facing head [correct]
CONT: [In precision boring, generating-type heads] are used when it is desired to produce surfaces other than cylindrical. The most common type is a facing head that produces a surface at right angles to the bore.
French (Alésage (Usinage))
plateau à surfacer [correct]; plateau de surfaçage [correct]; appareil à surfacer [correct]; plateau de dressage
CONT: On peut (...) surfacer certains plans lorsque la pièce est montée, ce qui permet une perpendicularité parfaite des faces et des alésages. Ce travail est possible grâce au plateau à surfacer équipant toutes les aléseuses modernes.