English (Civil Engineering)
punch [verbe]
CONT: Involved were 151 caissons, ranging in diameter from 24 to 60 in. and drilled 110 to 115 ft in depth, first through a 20 ft layer of rough and miscellaneous fill, ... and finally punched through a 5 ft stratum of water bearing gravel and borders to bed on sound limestone.
French (Génie civil)
poinçonner
DEF: Perforer, traverser.