English (Mountain Sports)
protection [correct]
DEF: The anchors (such as chocks, bolts, and pitons) that a climber connects his rope to as he climbs.
CONT: To reduce the distance of a potential fall, the leader attaches pieces of climbers' hardware - called protection - to the rock on the way up. The leader attaches a carabiner to each piece of protection and clips the rope inside the carabiner so the rope is free to be pulled through as the ascent continues.
OBS: "Protection" is a collective term referring to items such as pitons, bolts and nuts; "piece of protection" is used when referring specifically to one of these items.
French (Sports de montagne)
point d'assurance [correct, nom masculin]; point de fixation [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] les points fixes [pitons, coinceurs] qui se trouvent entre le premier et le second de cordée et qui doivent être à même d'enrayer une chute du leader.
CONT: La chaîne d'assurage [...] est constituée par la corde, le baudrier, et les divers points d'assurance que l'on place dans le rocher ou la glace et qui servent à stopper une chute.
CONT: Les pointes d'assurance. [...] La cordée peut les trouver en place, ce qui est le cas dans nombre d'itinéraires déjà équipés, ou bien les placer et les retirer elle-même, ce qui est le cas dans la glace.