English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Visual Disorders)
fixation object [correct]; object of regard [correct]; object of fixation
DEF: Object used to attract and control patient's direction of attention during certain diagnostic tests.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Troubles de la vision)
point de fixation [nom masculin]
OBS: Source : Catalogue de la Société L.C.A., Paris, 1987, page 11.