English (Typography)
apex [correct]
DEF: The point at the top of a character such as the uppercase A where the left and right strokes meet.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
apex [correct, nom masculin]; pointe [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Petit trait initial qui excède à la jonction des traits obliques des A, M, W, etc.