English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
bowfin [correct]
DEF: A voracious dull-green iridescent ganoid fish (Amia calva) ... that is found in the fresh waters of the Great lakes, Mississippi valley, and adjacent areas and is the sole surviving representative of a genus known from the Paleocene and formerly widespread in both New and Old Worlds.
OBS: A fish of the family Amiidae.
OBS: bowfin: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
poisson-castor [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; amie chauve [correct, nom féminin, Europe]; amie [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Amiidae.
OBS: poisson-castor : nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
OBS: amie chauve : terme officialisé par l'Union européenne.
Spanish (Peces; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Pesca comercial)
alcaraz [correct, nom masculin]; amia [correct, nom masculin]