English (Roads)
aggregate polishing [correct]
OBS: with both pavement bleeding and aggregate polishing, it is evident that the amount of slipperiness is largely dependent upon the amount of traffic on the highway.
French (Voies de circulation)
polissage [correct, nom masculin]; polissage des granulats [nom masculin]; polissage des pierrailles [nom masculin]
CONT: certains granulats voient leur rugosité diminuer très rapidement sous l'effet du trafic (polissage) [...]