English (Silk (Textiles); Fabric Nomenclature)
taffetaline; tamtine
DEF: A plain weave taffeta skirt lining made from schappe silk; comes in several grades.
French (Soieries; Nomenclature des tissus)
pongé [nom masculin]
DEF: Taffetas léger de schappe (déchets de soie).