English (Earthenware)
Liverpool delftware [correct]; Liverpool faïence [correct]
DEF: Tin-glazed earthenware ... made at about twenty factories in or near Liverpool from c. 1710. A characteristic feature on some plates is a red edge, inspired by a similar edge on some Chinese and Japanese porcelain.
OBS: Delftware ... is synonymous with faïence which is reserved for the later tin-glazed ware of the 17th century either in the more or less original styles made in France....
French (Faïences)
faïence de Liverpool [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Faïences et porcelaines de Liverpool [...] produites au XVIIIe s. à Liverpool et décorées le plus souvent en bleu et blanc dans le style de la Chine.
OBS: De 1796 à 1841, la manufacture d'Herculaneum fit des faïences fines imprimées grâce au procédé mis au point v. 1760 par John Sadler et Guy Green dans leur fabrique.