English (Ports)
sea gate [correct, spécifique]
DEF: A gate which serves to protect a harbor or tidal basin from the sea, such as one of a pair of supplementary gates at the entrance of a tidal basin exposed to the sea.
French (Ports)
porte de bassin [correct, nom féminin, générique]
DEF: porte permettant de faire communiquer un bassin avec la mer ou avec un fleuve.