English (Masonry Materials)
load-bearing block [correct]; load-bearing unit [correct]
CONT: A block is defined as a walling unit exceeding the dimension defined for a brick. In [Great Britain], load-bearing blocks are generally of pre-cast concrete manufacture ....
OBS: Load-bearing unit: Source: Special Concretes and Concrete Products. Portland Cement Assn., 1975, p. 294.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie)
porteur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Élément principal d'un bloc préfabriqué de construction en béton à isolant intégré.