English (Plastic Materials)
cross-linkable polyethylene compound
OBS: to cross-link: to join by cross-links (...) to form cross-links.
OBS: Cross-link: a comparatively short connecting unit (as a chemical bond or a chemically bonded atom or group) between neighboring chains of atoms in a complex chemical molecule (as a polymer) - used esp. in relation to thermosetting plastics, vulcanized rubber and proteins.
French (Matières plastiques)
polyéthylène réticulé chimiquement [correct]; P.R.C. [correct]
CONT: Le polyéthylène réticulé chimiquement (P.R.C.) est très utilisé pour la confection des enveloppes isolantes (B.T. et M.T.) [basse tension et moyenne tension]. La réticulation est une opération qui permet de provoquer des modifications de structure des chaînes moléculaires (création de ponts intermoléculaires). Le polyéthylène acquiert ainsi des propriétés intéressantes (...)