English (Metal Processing; Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
first effect
OBS: the usual method of feeding a multiple-effect evaporator is to pump the thin liquid into the -- and send it [ through the remaining effects.]
French (Transformation des métaux; Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
premier effet
OBS: (...) introduire la solution (...) au premier effet et à alimenter chaque effet à partir du précédent, l'extraction (...) se faisant au dernier effet.