English (Centrifugal Pumps)
pre-whirl
OBS: the liquid flows into the guide vanes at an angle (...) and there acquires --, opposite to the direction of rotation of the impeller.
French (Pompes centrifuges)
prérotation
OBS: le liquide acquiert de la -- pour entrer dans les passages de la roue avec la moindre perturbation et le sens dépend de l'angle d'entrée de l'aube.