English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Pipes and Fittings)
hydrostatic pressure [correct, uniformisé]; fluid pressure [correct]
CONT: The test is completed by applying hydrostatic pressure to the fire department connection and maintaining the pressure for up to 2 hours. It must be conducted by a licensed fire sprinkler contractor ... in the presence of the Fire Department.
OBS: hydrostatic pressure: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Tuyauterie et raccords)
pression hydrostatique [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: pression hydrostatique : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Tuberías y accesorios)
presión hidrostática [correct, nom féminin]