English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
substantial evidence [correct]
DEF: Evidence possessing something of substance and relevant consequence and which furnishes substantial basis of fact from which issues tendered can be reasonably resolved. (Black's, p. 1281)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
preuve substantielle [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: preuve substantielle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).