English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
secondary prevention [correct]
CONT: There are three levels of prevention: primary - to prevent family violence from happening at all; secondary - to prevent it from happening again; and tertiary - to help people deal with the trauma of the event.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
prévention secondaire [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: IL existe trois niveaux de prévention : primaire - prévenir complètement la violence familiale; secondaire - l'empêcher de se répéter; tertiaire - aider les personnes à surmonter le traumatisme de l'événement.