English (Wastewater Treatment)
lime-soda process [correct]
DEF: [A process where] sodium carbonate is treated with calcium hydroxide to create calcium carbonate and sodium hydroxide. The precipitated calcium carbonate and the NaOH in solution are then fed to "thickeners" where a 12% caustic soda solution is obtained accompanied by a calcium carbonate cake. The cake is then burned for reuse in the process. Air pollution results in this process from lime dust, kiln gases, etc. These can be controlled by scrubbers.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
procédé chaux-soude [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Terme utilisé dans le domaine du traitement des eaux.