English (Pharmacology)
comparative agent [correct]
CONT: In seven studies that used IR [immediate-release] morphine as the comparative agent, CR [controlled-release] morphine tablets were found to be equally effective as IR morphine.
French (Pharmacologie)
produit de référence [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Selon le cas, le produit de référence peut être un placebo ou un produit offert sur le marché auquel on compare un produit de recherche.