English (Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
establish the grounds [correct]
CONT: onus of establishing the grounds of a protest.
French (Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
prouver le bien-fondé
CONT: charge de prouver le bien-fondé.