English (Electronic Devices; IT Security)
physical unclonable function [correct]; PUF [correct]; physically unclonable function
CONT: [A] physical unclonable function (PUF, sometimes also called physically unclonable function) is a physical entity that is embodied in a physical structure and is easy to evaluate but hard to predict. Further, an individual PUF device must be easy to make but practically impossible to duplicate, even given the exact manufacturing process that produced it.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Sécurité des TI)
fonction physique inclonable [correct, nom féminin]; PUF [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Utilisées par exemple pour le domaine sensible des communications de machine à machine (M2M), les meilleures clés privées pour identification sont calculées à partir de fonctions physiques inclonables ou PUF (physical unclonable functions).