English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
thoroughbred show horse [correct]; purebred show horse [voir observation, générique]
DEF: A thoroughbred for one of the various types of horse shows.
OBS: It could be a horse registered in a contest to determine the best of a horse type or a horse participating in any equestrian event in which thoroughbreds are racing : dressage, show jumping, three-day event, cross-country (cross races), or mounted horse races (flat races).
OBS: A thoroughbred is a purebred but other types of horses can be purebreds.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pur-sang de concours hippique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Cheval pur-sang pour l'une ou l'autre des épreuves dites «concours hippique».
OBS: Il peut s'agir d'un cheval participant au concours pour déterminer la bête représentant le mieux sa race, ou du cheval inscrit à toute épreuve de sports équestres dans laquelle des pur-sang prennent le départ : dressage, saut d'obstacles, concours complet, cross-country (courses de cross), courses montées (courses sur le plat).