English (Chemical Engineering; Petrochemistry; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
treat [correct, verbe]
DEF: To subject a substance to a process or chemical reagent in order to improve its quality or remove a contaminant.
French (Génie chimique; Chimie du pétrole; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
traiter [correct]; purifier [correct]
DEF: Soumettre (une substance) à l'action d'agents physiques de manière à modifier.
CONT: Traiter un minerai (pour obtenir le métal qu'il contient).