English (Oil Refining; Petroleum Asphalts)
purify [correct, verbe]
DEF: To remove unwanted constituents from a substance.
CONT: The bitumen is subsequently further purified and introduced into a coking facility at around 900°F where the bitumen is physically broken into lighter materials and heavier coke.
French (Raffinage du pétrole; Bitumes)
purifier [correct]