English (Scientific Research; Statistics; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
methodological quality [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A value assigned to a study on the basis of whether the design and conduct of the study have or have not made it possible to avoid bias.
OBS: Differences in the quality of the studies included in a systematic review can explain differences in the results.
OBS: methodological quality: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Statistique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
qualité méthodologique [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Valeur accordée à une étude selon que sa planification et sa conduite ont permis ou non d’éviter les biais.
OBS: Les différences de qualité des études incluses dans une revue systématique peuvent expliquer les différences dans les résultats.
OBS: qualité méthodologique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.