English (Translation (General); General Vocabulary)
miss the boat [correct]
OBS: to fail to make the most of an opportunity.
OBS: Gross and Levitt ... miss the boat with their discussion of the significance of metaphor. Apparently they think that if you turn to metaphor, you simply give up serious thought. ... Human thought is deeply, universally, and necessarily metaphorical.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Vocabulaire général)
manquer le coche [correct]; rater le coche [correct]; louper le coche [correct]
OBS: perdre l'occasion de faire une chose utile, profitable.