English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
scouring [correct]
CONT: Smoothing the surface of the wheel and scouring can also be done manually as in the past. Smoothing is done by rubbing the surface regularly and with alternating movements with a medium grain Carborundum stone. Scouring is done by moving a Carborundum pen slowly up and down without moving the elbow.
OBS: Then the wheel can be scoured again, i.e. thin grooves can be made on the surface because the diamond powder should be able to stick to the wheel.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
rayage [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: D'une meule.