English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Construction Finishing)
cutting-in [correct, nom, normalisé]
DEF: The application of a coating material by brush up to a predetermined line. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: An example is applying the coating material to the frames of windows without applying it to the glazing.
OBS: cutting-in: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Finitions (Construction))
rechampissage [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Application à la brosse d'un produit de peinture jusqu'à une limite prédéterminée. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Un exemple est l'application d'un produit de peinture sur les encadrements de fenêtres sans en appliquer sur les vitres.
OBS: rechampissage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.