English (Shipbuilding)
sight hole [correct]
OBS: sight hole: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
regard [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: regard : Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.