English (Foundry Practice)
shrinkage cavity [correct]; casting shrinkage [correct]
DEF: A void left in cast metal as a result of solidification shrinkage.
OBS: Shrinkage cavities can appear as either isolated or interconnected irregularly shaped voids.
French (Fonderie)
retassure [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Défaut constitué par une cavité se formant dans la partie massive d'une pièce coulée et due à la contraction du métal lors de sa solidification.