English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
take up [correct, verbe]
DEF: To receive into its own substance or interstices; to absorb (a fluid); to dissolve (a solid); also, to receive and hold upon its surface
CONT: absorbency: The ability of one material to take up another material.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
absorber [correct]; retenir [correct]