English (Law of Estates (common law); Law of Succession (civil law))
retainer [correct]
CONT: The right of retainer is a ... privilege, whereby a personal representative, who is himself a creditor of the estate, can pay his own debt before paying other creditors of equal degree, even if nothing will then remain for them.
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit successoral (droit civil))
rétention [nom féminin]