English (Food Industries)
tolerated maximum residue [correct]; TMR [correct]
DEF: The maximum residual quantity of a toxic substance (e.g. pesticide) which the law tolerates in a specified foodstuff. It is calculated on the basis of the admissible daily dose (ADD) and takes into account the average consumption of each food.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
résidus maximaux tolérés [correct, nom masculin]; RMT [correct]
DEF: Quantité maximale d'une substance toxique (pesticides par exemple) pouvant subsister, selon la loi, dans un aliment. Cette quantité est calculée sur la base de la dose journalière admissible (DIA) et en tenant compte de la consommation moyenne de chaque aliment.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria)
residuos máximos tolerados [correct, nom masculin]