English (Petrography; Chronology)
Carboniferous rock [correct]
CONT: The country rocks are carbonates and argillaceous sediments of the early and middle Palaeozoic overlain by Carboniferous rocks with coals....
CONT: Gold fields have been worked in Queensland within areas where Carboniferous rocks are said to prevail.
French (Pétrographie; Chronologie)
roche du Carbonifère [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Par analogie avec "gîte du Carbonifère" : PLGEO, 1972, vol. 1, p. 41.