English (Phraseology)
nickel and dime [correct, verbe]
DEF: To expose to financial hardship or bankruptcy by the accumulation of small expenses, bills, etc.
CONT: It was important not to nickel and dime the budget, rubbing what is left of the ability to realistically function.
French (Phraséologie)
rogner sur [correct]
OBS: Rogner sur quelque chose, en retrancher une petite partie.
CONT: Rogner sur le budget de l'Éducation nationale.