English (Wool Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
rubbing aprons; rubbing leathers
OBS: (...) the wool (...) is passed on directly to the rubbing aprons or leathers, which serve to rub the little slivers (twistless) into [ firm slubbings. They consist of two leathers, placed ] on two smooth revolving rolls
French (Industrie lainière; Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
dispositif rota-frotteur; rota-frotteur
OBS: un bobinoir à frottoir n'est autre qu'un gill intersecting (...) qui comporte en plus un dispositif dit "rota-frotteur". (...) deux manchons (...) sont entraînés (...) par un équipement de cylindres en bois.