English (Wool Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
rub aprons
OBS: these wool ribbons are passed (...) to the -- (...) which operate in pairs. They are guided between the top and bottom aprons and receive there a slight sideward rub or roll as they pass through them
French (Industrie lainière; Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
dispositif rota-frotteur; rota-frotteur
OBS: un bobinoir à frottoir n'est autre qu'un gill intersecting (...) qui comporte en plus un dispositif dit "rota-frotteur". (...) deux manchons (...) sont entraînés (...) par un équipement de cylindres en bois.