English (Practice and Procedural Law; Phraseology; Citizenship and Immigration)
of its own motion [correct]; on its own motion [correct]
French (Droit judiciaire; Phraséologie; Citoyenneté et immigration)
de sa propre initiative [correct]
OBS: En parlant de l'initiative d'une cour ou d'un tribunal.