English (Rights and Freedoms)
promise of confidentiality [correct]
CONT: Disclosure. 33. (2) Every member of the Commission and every person employed by the Commission shall take every reasonable precaution to avoid disclosing any matter the disclosure of which (d) might, in respect of any individual under sentence for an offence against any Act of Parliament, (i) lead to a serious disruption of that individual's institutional, parole or mandatory supervision program, (ii) reveal information originally obtained on a promise of confidentiality, express or implied, or (iii) result in physical or other harm to that individual or any other person.
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Droits et libertés)
sceau du secret [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Divulgation. 33. (2) Les commissaires et les agents de la Commission prennent toutes précautions raisonnables pour éviter de dévoiler des renseignements dont la révélation serait susceptible : d) dans le cas d'un individu condamné pour infraction à une loi fédérale : (i) soit d'avoir de graves conséquences sur son régime pénitentiaire, sa libération conditionnelle ou sa surveillance obligatoire, (ii) soit d'entraîner la divulgation de renseignements qui, à l'origine, ont été obtenus expressément ou implicitement sous le sceau du secret, (iii) soit de causer, à lui ou à quiconque, des dommages, corporels ou autres.
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.